IchigoJam (IchigoJam BASIC, IchigoLatte JS/Ruby/FORTH, etc.)

balloon

Supporting Member
« M² Supporter »
May 20, 2019
36
8
8
Japan
balloon.im
IchigoJam is an SBC from Japan:
"Ichigo" refers to strawberry 🍓 and Japanese reading of 15 is "ichi-go", This price is 1500+ yen+tax or US$15+.

You can buy it at PCN (Programming Club Network):

IchigoJam BASIC RPi (It works with Raspberry Pi, included https://www.raspberrypi.org/downloads/ ):

IchigoJam web by WebAssembly (You can now touch BASIC in the browser you are looking at!):
Note: You can view the reference with the "English" link.

IchigoLatte (You can use JavaScirpt instead, Further development in progress: Ruby and FORTH)


If you already have:
(IchigoJam BASIC, RPi)
(IchigoLatte, etc.)
Or of course you can add it here.
 
Last edited:

balloon

Supporting Member
« M² Supporter »
May 20, 2019
36
8
8
Japan
balloon.im
IchigoJam has recently been talked about in the FB group "Commander X16 Prototype":

It may be that you care. I created that thread.

It is aimed at educating Japanese children. this price is so low (1500-2000yen+tax) that many dad buys as a hobby.
IchigoJam BASIC is heavily influenced by MSX:
 

balloon

Supporting Member
« M² Supporter »
May 20, 2019
36
8
8
Japan
balloon.im
PCN members have just joined the Maker Faire Bay Area 2019:
IchigoLatte FORTH was especially popular this area.

Recently, a new English page was created:

I will add any new information.
 

balloon

Supporting Member
« M² Supporter »
May 20, 2019
36
8
8
Japan
balloon.im
Oh. I forgot the description...

I operate a site of イチゴジャム レシピ (IchigoJam Recipe, Japanese):

Perhaps you would like to see my GitHub, GitHub Gist or YouTube:
 

balloon

Supporting Member
« M² Supporter »
May 20, 2019
36
8
8
Japan
balloon.im
I made this:
Code:
NEW

POKE #E00,0,0,0,129,129,129,129,129,129,131,131,131,135,129,133,138
POKE #E10,138,131,131,131,131,130,131,130,130,130,130,130,130,0,0,0
POKE #E20,0,0,0,136,140,132,0,0,136,140,140,0,133,0,135,139
POKE #E30,138,131,0,136,140,132,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
POKE #E40,0,0,0,143,0,143,0,0,138,133,138,133,129,0,129,130
POKE #E50,130,131,129,143,0,131,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
POKE #E60,0,0,0,139,140,135,136,140,138,141,142,129,130,129,136,143
POKE #E70,132,0,0,143,130,141,138,133,138,133,143,0,143,0,0,0
POKE #E80,0,0,0,143,0,143,0,0,138,133,138,133,139,133,0,143
POKE #E90,0,0,0,143,0,143,138,133,138,133,138,133,143,0,0,0
POKE #EA0,0,0,0,139,140,135,0,0,138,141,142,129,142,141,0,139
POKE #EB0,132,0,0,139,140,135,130,141,142,129,0,131,143,0,0,0
POKE #EC0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0
POKE #ED0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,130,131,129,0,0,0
POKE #EE0,0,0,0,129,129,129,129,129,129,131,129,131,131,129,131,131
POKE #EF0,131,131,130,131,131,130,131,130,130,130,130,130,130,0,0,0

10 CLS
20 COPY #A00,#E00,256
30 IF !INKEY() CONT
RUN on IchigoJam web:

P_May23_203614_4x3.jpg
 
Last edited:

balloon

Supporting Member
« M² Supporter »
May 20, 2019
36
8
8
Japan
balloon.im
There was a recent announcement of a new product.
You may image the rendition of the Tandy Model 100!:

The press release:

It can be expected to be released after the autumn of 2019 (after September in Japanese season).